The legal basis for the development of the app is the Decree No 164 of the Government of Georgia on the Prevention of the Spread of the Novel Coronavirus and Response to the Disease Cases and the latest amendment to it.
Decree available at https://matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/4821121?publication=91
Amendment available at https://matsne.gov.ge/ka/document/view/5275367?publication=0
The Decree is the main instrument for the establishing of the tools for tackling the COVID-19 outbreak in Georgia. The decree No 164 was issued on January 28, 2021. Latest amendment No 1904 ordered the Ministry of Health, Labor and Social Affairs of Georgia, its LEPL Information Technology Agency, the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and its State Services Development Agency to cooperate and ensure the development of the internationally interoperable e-tools for the identification of the person and verification of the COVID-19 status for the purposes of international travel.
The features of the app were updated as a result of the decision of the Ministry of Health, Labor and Social Affairs of Georgia by LEPL Information Technology Agency. Pursuant to the Statute of the LEPL Information Technology Agency approved by the Order №01-48/n of the Ministry of Health, Labor and Social Affairs of Georgia on May 19, 2021, the Agency is entitled to develop and update a new app.
10.  Data security
In order to protect the data against unauthorized access, loss and misuse the developer takes appropriate security measures of both technical and organizational nature in accordance with the requirements of the Georgian data protection legislation.
11.  Data transfer
The developer will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.
12.  The app permissions
The app does not use location tracking or geopositioning.
The app does not require access to the camera or microphone of the device.
13.  Rights of the persons concerned
Persons whose data is processed with the app have the right to information, rectification, erasure and surrender of their data. They as well, have the right to restrict and object to data processing. They additionally have the right to revoke consent. These rights apply only insofar as personal data is concerned. The encryption and the logic of the apps ensures as little as possible information is available on specific or identifiable persons.
The exercise of the relevant rights requires that the persons concerned provide clear evidence of their identity.
In the event of the breach, the persons concerned may contact the competent data protection authority or take legal action in accordance with the data protection legislation.
14.  Conclusive remarks
The privacy policy may be amended by the developer. The current published version or the version valid for the period in question shall apply.
The exclusive jurisdiction for all disputes is adjudicated by Georgian court. The applicable legislation will be Georgian, unless proven otherwise.
Changes in the terms of use will be notified to the users.
The provisions are provided in Georgian and English, in the event of any discrepancies, the Georgian version will prevail.